Connecticut Higher Education Trust (CHET) Connecticut State Treasurer

The Buzz

News & Press Releases

Treasurer Nappier announces 2016 CHET ADVANCE  Scholarship winners

9th and 12th Grade Connecticut Students To Receive $500,000
Dec 12, 2016

HARTFORD, CT — “This award will truly make a difference in my ability to pay for college,” Denaja Gonzalez, a senior at Capital Community College Magnet Academy in Hartford, said on receiving a CHET Advance Scholarship at a ceremony at the Legislative Office Building last week.

Gonzalez was among 200 student winners, their families and teachers who attended a festive program to recognize 100 high school freshmen and one hundred high school seniors from across Connecticut as recipients of the 2016 CHET Advance Scholarship.

State Treasurer Denise L. Nappier, Trustee of the Connecticut Higher Education Trust (“CHET”), told the students, “If you work hard, show persistence and have a belief in yourself, even though your path may be unpredictable, your goal is achievable.”

2016 is the fourth year of the CHET Advance Scholarship program, which awards $2,500 scholarships to high school seniors and initial $2,000 scholarships to freshmen. The freshmen have the opportunity to receive an additional $500 if the student’s family saves $500 in a CHET account by the time the student goes to college.

“I am proud to say that with the inclusion of this year’s winners, the CHET Advance Scholarship program has been able to help 800 Connecticut students and their families reduce the financial burden of a college education,” Treasurer Nappier said. “The process of researching, applying for and deciding what college to go to is incredibly stressful for students and families. If we are able to help lower that stress level by a small amount or help fill the cost gap, then that’s a win in my book.”

At the Legislative Office Building, students and their parents spoke to members of the State Treasurer’s Office about how much the scholarships will help with college expenses. A second student speaker, Macklin Miezejeski, a freshman at Valley Regional High School in Deep River, expressed the sentiments of many when he said that the scholarship “is a big boost for our motivation to attend college. The award will allow us to think about our future and our road ahead.”

The winners, who were randomly selected from a pool of more than 2,500 applicants, hail from 93 high schools. Almost half the towns in Connecticut have at least one winner and all five congressional districts are represented among the winners. Of the winners, 127 are young women and 73 are young men.1

CHET Advance Scholarship is administered by the Connecticut Higher Education Trust, Connecticut’s 529 college savings plan. As Trustee of CHET, Treasurer Nappier negotiated for the establishment of the scholarship program. TIAA-CREF Tuition Financing, Inc. and The Hartford, plan managers for CHET Direct-Sold and CHET Advisor-Sold, respectively, contribute annually into a scholarship account to finance the scholarship program, under their contracts with the Treasurer’s Office to manage CHET 529. No state funds are used for awards issued under CHET Advance Scholarship.

To ensure the impartiality of the random drawings, International Scholarship and Tuition Services, which has more than 25 years of scholarship administration experience, set up and ran the selection process with oversight from TIAA.

About CHET

The Connecticut Higher Education Trust (CHET) was established in 1997. Today the number of CHET 529 college savings accounts stands at more than 130,000 and total assets are more than $ 2.8 billion in CHET Direct and CHET Advisor. Approximately $1.3 billion in qualified withdrawals have been taken to cover college costs for approximately 38,260 students. For more information about CHET, visit www.aboutchet.com or call the customer service center at (866) 314-3939.


CHET Advance Scholarship Recipients

The full list of the 2016 CHET Advance Scholarship recipients is as follows:

9th Grade Student Winners:

  • Fabiola Acevedo, Meriden
  • Jayden Alleyne, Bloomfield
  • Amanda Backus, Seymour
  • Alicia Barco, East Hartford
  • Jillian Barron, Wallingford
  • Dean Bauchiero, Southington
  • Jessica Bidmead, Canton
  • Kathryn Bonanno, Ellington
  • Mackenzie Brown, Southington
  • Hailey Brown, Ridgefield
  • Isabelle Bunosso, Seymour
  • Anna Burns, Sandy Hook
  • Kaitlyn Burzin, Ivoryton
  • Riley Burzycki, Sprague
  • Karli Butcher, Beacon Falls
  • Garrett Cafaro, Ansonia
  • Kathryn Calabrese, Shelton
  • Jaeden Campbell, Bridgeport
  • Adonis Cardona, East Hartford
  • Allison Chadha, Avon
  • Isabella Correia, Sandy Hook
  • Allison Dapp, Shelton
  • Christina DeAngelo, North Haven
  • McKenna Driver, West Haven
  • Owusua Ennin, East Hartford
  • Rossana Escobar, New Haven
  • Gregory Estell, Stafford Springs
  • Frank Fishman, Unionville
  • Luke Fuerstenberg, Meriden
  • Temidayo Garritano, Wilton
  • Rory Gill, Fairfield
  • Jeffrey Gioiele, Newtown
  • Brianna Goins, New London
  • Victoria Hall, East Granby
  • Daniel Harrington, Niantic
  • Abigail Hart, Fairfield
  • Tyler Hart, Fairfield
  • Daniel Hassler, Oxford
  • Kyle Heard, Norwich
  • Ava Hernandez, Waterford
  • Jeff Hummel, Middletown
  • Kevin Jinno, Greenwich
  • Jasmin Jordan-Davis, New Haven
  • Bianca Kave, Hamden
  • Evan Kluge, East Lyme
  • Alexandra Koplas, Westbrook
  • Adam Kosko, Plantsville
  • Jared Kuryan, Madison
  • Jenna Lagana, Portland
  • Ryan Lamb, Prospect
  • Melissa Lewkowicz, Seymour
  • Julianne Lucas, Niantic
  • Emma Macdonald, West Hartford
  • Elizabeth Madar, Tariffville
  • Michael Malgieri, New Fairfield
  • Gia Massoni, New Fairfield
  • Matthew Mauro, Southington
  • Emma McClellan, Oxford
  • Raymond McCool, Milldale
  • Ryan McShane, Salem
  • Syreena Melendez, New Haven
  • Macklin Miezejeski, Deep River
  • Angel Morales, New London
  • Zoe? Morris, Bloomfield
  • Kayla Ndoi, Seymour
  • Ryan Noll, Brooklyn
  • William O'Brien, Meriden
  • Benjamin Olsen, Stafford Springs
  • Aidan Pelletier, Wallingford
  • Emil Perdue, Greenwich
  • Jonah Pereyra, Ridgefield
  • Jeysanette Perez, Meriden
  • Aniyah Pettway, Stratford
  • Gillian Primavera, Trumbull
  • Mairead Reilly, Beacon Falls
  • Deona Rene, Meriden
  • Joseph Rios, Newtown
  • Alyssa Rivera, Bridgeport
  • Destiny Rosa, New London
  • Natasha Rosa, Bridgeport
  • Ethan Russell, Manchester
  • Elizabeth Sachs, Stamford
  • Alexis Sciola-Carter, Meriden
  • Guido Secchiaroli, West Haven
  • Sydney Smirnow, Old Saybrook
  • Peter Spinelli, Bridgeport
  • Vincent Spizzoucco, Southington
  • Luke Sullivan, Shelton
  • Kevin Valentin, Meriden
  • Amanda Wallace, Seymour
  • Kenneth Walsh, Shelton
  • Aniko Walsh, Sandy Hook
  • Aaliyahna Washington, Bloomfield
  • Ashleigh Webb, Glastonbury
  • Daniel White, Bloomfield
  • Zachary Wisnefsky, Southbury
  • Katharine Wolfgang, Waterbury
  • Julia Zieminski, Groton
  • Dylan Zuerblis, Wethersfield
  • Andrew Zumbroski, Bristol

12th Grade Student Winners:

  • Luca Alberti, Oxford
  • Destanie Allick, New Haven
  • Kanthalina Andreus, Bridgeport
  • Alivia Araniti, Simsbury
  • Karina Aviles, New Haven
  • Matthew Bauman, East Lyme
  • Joshua Bernier, Dayville
  • El Adon Bey, Bridgeport
  • Kayla Birmingham, Plantsville
  • Lauren Boulay, Old Lyme
  • Jaquasia Bowman, New Haven
  • Donisha Brockenberry, New Haven
  • Taylor Brown, Plantsville
  • Khaleel Bryant, New London
  • Natalia Buitrago, Meriden
  • Jason Bumbray, Hartford
  • Jorge Cardona- V argas, Bridgeport
  • Susan Carson, New Haven
  • Alexander Chester, East Granby
  • Kayla Coppola, Southington
  • Jenna Covello, Plymouth
  • Jordan Dale, Hartford
  • Sydnie DeMarco, Ridgefield
  • Samantha DePalma, Southbury
  • James Dering, Branford
  • Sophia Dingle, Meriden
  • Nickolina Doran, Southington
  • Andrew Dossat, Oakdale
  • Jason Edwards, Ansonia
  • Estefani Escalante, New Haven
  • Michael Fydenkevez, East Hartford
  • Le'Asia Gaskin, Bridgeport
  • Audrey Gediman, Plainville
  • Rachel Giana, East Berlin
  • Kahlia Gonzales, Wallingford
  • Denaja Gonzalez, New Britain
  • Y adelina Grant, New Haven
  • Tyrike Green, Bloomfield
  • Jaelin Hamlett, Hartford
  • Sean Healy, Ledyard
  • Brandon Hernandez, Meriden
  • Adaleydi Hernandez, New Haven
  • Nyasia Hill, Hartford
  • Rayon Johnson, Hartford
  • Camron Joyner, New Haven
  • Allison Karr, Manchester
  • Matthew Kretz, Sandy Hook
  • Kailyn Lambert, Groton
  • Amanda Lavoie, Plantsville
  • Patrick LeRoi, Old Lyme
  • Amelia Lewis, Hamden
  • Sha-Toya Lewis, Hartford
  • Dayana Lituma, New Haven
  • Abigail Livingston, Manchester
  • Iman Lopes, Waterbury
  • Christian Loucks, Wallingford
  • William Ludemann, Meriden
  • Jasmin Lugo, Hartford
  • Kayla Manderville, Windsor
  • Jessica Marroquin, Bridgeport
  • Alfa Marte, Bridgeport
  • Jalitza Mathews, East Hartford
  • Destiny Mclellan, Bridgeport
  • Emma McMahon, Fairfield
  • Anastashia Medina, New Haven
  • Lindsey Mercurio, Meriden
  • Florida Minja, Hartford
  • Lorena Minja, Hartford
  • Aneida Molina, Enfield
  • Daniela Moreno, Hartford
  • Chloe Murphy, New London
  • Madison Murphy, Stafford Springs
  • Tatiana Naclerio, Easton
  • Amanda Nieves, Newington
  • Jahia Owens, Ansonia
  • Reysha Padilla, Waterbury
  • Erika Parent, East Windsor
  • Sr Perez, Meriden
  • Savannah Plaisted, New Milford
  • Ashlee Pyne, Wallingford
  • Katelyn Richardson, Durham
  • Ronald Rodriguez, Bridgeport
  • Mitchell Roy, Wallingford
  • Jordan Rzasa, Seymour
  • Luis Sanchez, Hartford
  • Paola Santiago, New London
  • Colin Schleicher, East Hartford
  • Emily Schussheim, Westport
  • Jackeline Sigua, Bridgeport
  • Collin Singleton, Eastford
  • Kadijah Smith, Hartford
  • Serhiy Sokhan, Seymour
  • Paige Spiewak, Southbury
  • Jasmine Sun, Norwich
  • Skylar Thompson, East Lyme
  • Ean Turner, Bridgeport
  • Arnav Velaparthi, Cheshire
  • Jamar White, New Haven
  • Danika Wynter, Bridgeport
  • Sydney Yantorno, New Milford
The Latest
Loading...